Saturday, November 22, 2008


So today me and Gabe did this class at lifetime called Strike...its like Taebp but soooo much harder...I think I like it better... but I sweat it out for 1 hr at this kick butt class...anyways keep up the workout!!!


Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Running in the cold

Yesterday I ran 2 on the treedmill and 5 outside in the cold... Runners - look out!!! ITS FREEEZING!!!! Make sure you bundle up when you go outside... I got really bad frost bite on my legs :( but thats ok... Its just getting me ready for the Turkey Trot... Remember last time when it snowed that day and the year before in the sleet... we have been through it all!!!!
Good luck runners!!!! Hope everyone is ready by next Thursday for the Trot!!!

Runners World Quote of the Day:
"To make your life a work of art, you must have the material to work with. The race, any race, is just such an experience."


Saturday, November 15, 2008

Taebo - Rockin Buns!

So today me hannah and my mom did rockin buns taebo with the amp bar!!! SO hard...
I love when ALL the girls do a workout together it makes it so much better!!!!
Anyway keep it up!!! ROCK IT OUT!!!


Friday, November 14, 2008

fittin it it!

so i did a gross....but needless to say..."oh so necessary evil..." i ran without showering and saw a patient! yuckie...but ya know what... i don't care... i mean i do (since i'm writing this) but i must say... i wouldn't have been able to fit in my workout with doing so...

funny how after marathon training (which was soooo time consuming) you can't find time for a 30 min run or 1 tape/class... what happened???

we gotta make it a priority!

fit it in out there! =)


Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Running with a smile and my cuter

So yesterday (Tuesday) brandon came over... He decided this yr that he would do as he calls "his marathon" aka the Turkey Trot this year with me... I beg him every yr and this year he caved and said yes... We have been training together.. he never has ran more than one mlie before I made him run with me :) SO before he came over yesterday I ran 4 by myself and then we ran 3 together.... His first time running 3!!!! Wow I am so proud of him!!! Running next to him I couldnt help but smile as he ran with his tensed up face looking so serious trying to get his breathing right... SO CUTE!!! Anyways I wanted to dedicate this blog to him because I am so proud of my lil cuter running with me... So please leave a lil message to encourage him!!!

Turkey Trot
2 weeks
6.2 miles
Brandon ran so far - 3miles down


P.s. It seems like this is now my blog - noone ever writes on this but me.... :(

Monday, November 10, 2008

On The Mill

So today I (christa) ran on the tred mill at Bally Total Fitness...

I was sooo pressed for time... You see have have classes from 8 a.m. - 9 p.m. on Monday and Wednesday... so any workout between on those days are a bonus ;)... Well.... I just found out a week or so ago that there is a Ballys on 12 mile rd only a few miles away so if I ever get a break I try to rush over there and do a quick workout...

Today it wasss extremly hot in there bt I pushed through and ran at a 2% incline on 7.8 speed for 4 miles and on mile 5 I went from 8.0 - 9.0 speed... I am very proud of myself for always pushing myself to workout even in the midst of NO TIME!!! haha
So I just wanted to encourage anyone who reads... That no matter what... You can always find a lil time for yourself... no matter what it is because you are important and you need a lil "girl pampering" :)


Sunday, November 9, 2008

Cycle to u fall

WOW!!! This post is not about how I ran.. I did a cycling class at lifetime with Gabe and Hannah yesterday.. Man did it kick my butt... I went in thinking I am in shape and it wouldn't be tough... but it was super hard!!! I loved it because Saturdays are so much fun hanging out with my two squshers... Hannah and Gabe :)Now I am ready to go back for round two to kick its butt back!!!!

All in a hard days work